Free shipping on orders over $100.

Jade Rouge

Product image 1red jade black tea open leaf
Product image 2red jade black tea dry leaf
Product image 3red jade black tea liquor color

Regular price $15.00

Size

Flavor Profile

Cinnamon Camphor, Quince, and Star anise

Black tea · high oxidation

Jade Rouge is a black tea grown with a special TRES cultivar in the Sun Moon Lake region in Taiwan.

Sun Moon Lake is considered a national treasure in Taiwan for its beauty, and this tea is certainly a testament to its terroir. With a beautiful deep red infusion, Jade Rouge is a juicy black tea in which the berry sweetness is balanced out by a cinnamon tang. A long, rounded finish lingers in the mouth.

Related Links

Tea Profile

Open tab

Chinese Name: 紅玉紅茶
Alternative Name: Number 18, TRES#18
Origin: Sun Moon Lake, Yuchi Township, Nantou County, Taiwan
Cultivar: Hongyu / TRES #18
Elevation: ~800 meters
Oxidation: ~100%
Roast Level: Low to None
Flavor Profile: Cinnamon Camphor, Quince, Star anise
Mouthfeel: Medium-bodied, Structured, Heady

The Cultivar

Open tab
The cultivar of Jade Rouge is called Hongyu or TRES #18

Brewing Instructions

Open tab

These instructions are for reference only, a starting point for brewing this tea. Trust your palate and feel free to experiment.

Quantity of Tea: 6 grams
Quantity of Water: 237 ml / 8 oz
Water Temperature: 195°F / 91°C
Steep Time: ~ 1 - 2 minutes
For more information on how to brew tea check out our brewing guides

Shipping Policy

Open tab

Orders over $100 ships free!

For more shipping and handling details, click here.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now