Due to COVID-19, we are experiencing shipping delays. Please click for more info.

Iron Goddess

Product image 1iron goddess of mercy
Product image 2Iron Goddess of Mercy tea
Product image 3iron goddess of mercy color

Regular price $12.00

Size

Flavor Profile

Tobacco, leather, and winter evergreen

Oolong Tea · medium oxidation · dark roast

Iron Goddess of Mercy, known as Tie guan yin or Ti Kuan Yin, originated in the Fujian Province of China. In its Chinese tradition, this oolong tea was lightly oxidized and barely roasted. In its new home of Taiwan, cultivators found that a slow, repeated roast plus hand kneading brings out a better bouquet. Thus, a new tradition emerged from the old as new roots were born in a new land. Subtle is not the word here.

The roast notes are heavy, like an old man smoking cigars on side street hickory benches. It is the peat whiskey of teas.

Tie Guan Yin is a tea with a fabled history and folklore. Its origins have conflicting stories, depending on who you ask. Tie Guan Yin translates to “Iron ‘Guanyin” , Guanyin is know to be the Goddess of Mercy.

Related Links

Tea Profile

Open tab

Chinese Name: 鐵觀音
Alternative Name: Iron Goddess of Mercy, Ti Kuan Yin, Tieguanyin, Guanyin and Iron Buddha
Origin: Shimen District, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Cultivar: Ying Zhi Hong Xin & Jinxuan
Elevation: ~300 meters
Oxidation: 30~40%
Roast Level: Dark
Flavor Profile: Tobacco, leather, winter evergreen, wood chips
Mouthfeel: Full-bodied, brash, present

The Cultivar

Open tab
The cultivar of our Iron Goddess is a blend of Ying Zhi Hong Xin & Jinxuan

Brewing Instructions

Open tab

These instructions are for reference only, a starting point for brewing this tea. Trust your palate and feel free to experiment.

Quantity of Tea: 6 grams
Quantity of Water: 237 ml / 8 oz
Water Temperature: 212°F / 100°C
Steep Time: ~ 1 - 2 minutes
For more information on how to brew tea check out our brewing guides

Shipping Policy

Open tab

Orders over $100 ships free!

For more shipping and handling details, click here.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now