Due to COVID-19, we are experiencing shipping delays. Please click for more info.

Jade Rouge

Product image 1red jade black tea open leaf
Product image 2red jade black tea dry leaf
Product image 3red jade black tea liquor color

Regular price $15.00

Size

About Jade Rouge

Jade Rouge is a black tea grown with a special TRES cultivar in the Sun Moon Lake region in Taiwan.

Sun Moon Lake is considered a national treasure in Taiwan for its beauty, and this tea is certainly a testament to its terroir. With a beautiful deep red infusion, Jade Rouge is a juicy black tea in which the berry sweetness is balanced out by a cinnamon tang. A long, rounded finish lingers in the mouth.

Tea Profile

Open tab

Alternative Name: Number 18
Origin: Sun Moon Lake, Yuchi Township, Nantou County, Taiwan
Cultivar: Hongyu / TRES #18
Elevation: ~800 meters
Oxidation: ~100%
Roast Level: Low to None
Flavor Profile: Cinnamon Camphor, Quince, Star anise
Mouthfeel: Medium-bodied, Structured, Heady

The Cultivar

Open tab
The cultivar of Jade Rouge is called Hongyu or TRES #18

Brewing Instructions

Open tab

These instructions are for reference only, a starting point for brewing this tea. Trust your palate and feel free to experiment.

Quantity of Tea: 6 grams
Quantity of Water: 237 ml / 8 oz
Water Temperature: 195°F / 91°C
Steep Time: ~ 1 - 2 minutes
For more information on how to brew tea check out our brewing guides

Shipping Policy

Open tab

Orders over $100 ships free!

For more shipping and handling details, click here.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now