Due to severe COVID-19 outbreaks in NYC, there are significant shipping delays. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Frozen Summit

Product image 1dong ding oolong tea open leaf
Product image 2dong ding oolong tea dry leaf
Product image 3dong ding oolong tea liquor color

Regular price $18.00

Size

About Frozen Summit

Frozen Summit, or Dong Ding, is an everyday roasted oolong.
This traditional Taiwanese oolong tea has distinct charcoal roasted flavor with leaves that are shaped into tightly rolled beads. Our Frozen Summit is made by Mr. Lin, who insists that the tea be brewed in a clay pot, and preferably a Yixing, to deepen the aroma.
Frozen Summit is among the best-known oolongs in Taiwan. With a gentle roast, this medium-bodied tea has comforting notes of buckwheat and caramel that linger on the palate.

The name Frozen Summit

The name of this tea comes from the snow-peaked mountain where it was grown. The literal translation for Dong Ding is "Single Peak".

Tea Profile

Open tab

Chinese Name: 凍頂, 炭焙凍頂烏龍茶
Alternative Name: Tung Ting
Origin: Lugu Township, Nantou County, Taiwan
Cultivar: Qingxin
Elevation: 500~800 meters
Oxidation: 20~30%
Roast Level: Medium
Flavor Profile: Caramel, Brown Sugar, Buckwheat, Evergreen
Mouthfeel: Present, structured, medium bodied

The Cultivar

Open tab
Frozen Summit is made with Qingxin, or Qing Xin cultivar, which translates to Green Heart or Clear Heart. Qingxin is the most popular tea cultivar for oolong tea making in Taiwan, particularly in high mountain cultivation. Oolongs made with this cultivar is often lightly oxidized.  

Brewing Instructions

Open tab

These instructions are for reference only, a starting point for brewing this tea. Trust your palate and feel free to experiment.

Quantity of Tea: 6 grams
Quantity of Water: 237 ml / 8 oz
Water Temperature: 212°F / 100°C
Steep Time: ~ 1 - 2 minutes
For more information on how to brew tea check out our brewing guides

Shipping Policy

Open tab

Orders over $100 ships free!

For more shipping and handling details, click here.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now