FREE SHIPPING on orders over $100.

Graceful Hill

Product image 1Graceful Hill
Product image 2Graceful Hill
Product image 3Graceful Hill

Regular price $11.00

Size

Graceful Hill came from Yilan County, the northeastern part of the island.

This lowland region is not one with famous tea varietals known to the world.
Most Yilan produced tea is consumed locally amongst villages, making it rare and unique.
Dongshan tea gardens are situated by the Pacific coast amongst small rolling hills, which brings plenty of rainfall and moisture. The mild temperature and frequent fogs nurture the tea leaves making them soft and tender.

Graceful Hill oolong is made from Jinxuan cultivar, known for producing teas that are scented with fresh-cut butter.

The infusion is refined and soft, giving off a bouquet of wildflowers and tropical mountain ferns. The texture is pure and elegant finishing with hints of nutty almonds. It is especially soothing on a summer night.

Tea Profile

Open tab

Chinese Name: 金萱素馨茶
Alternative Name: Milk Oolong
Origin: Dongshan Township, Yilan County, Taiwan
Cultivar: Jinxuan
Elevation: ~400 meters
Oxidation: ~20%
Roast Level: Low to None
Flavor Profile: Wildflowers, Fern, Almond Paste
Mouthfeel: Light bodied, Delicate, Soft

The Cultivar

Open tab
Graceful Hill is made with the Jinxuan cultivar, or commonly referred to as the milk cultivar or milk oolong.

Brewing Instructions

Open tab

These instructions are for reference only, a starting point for brewing this tea. Trust your palate and feel free to experiment.

Quantity of Tea: 6 grams
Quantity of Water: 237 ml / 8 oz
Water Temperature: 195°F / 91°C
Steep Time: ~ 1 - 2 minutes
For more information on how to brew tea check out our brewing guides

Shipping Policy

Open tab

Orders over $100 ships free!

For more shipping and handling details, click here.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now