FREE SHIPPING on orders over $100.

Frozen Summit

Product image 1Frozen Summit
Product image 2Frozen Summit
Product image 3Frozen Summit

Regular price $18.00

Size

About Frozen Summit Tea (Dong Ding)

Frozen Summit, or Dong Ding, is the everyday oolong. This traditional oolong tea has a distinct roasted taste. The leaves are shaped into tighly rolled beads of a dark green color. Our Frozen Summit is a true charcoal roasted tea. Its source is one of history. Among a room of fine family heirlooms, and hanging pictures, a family has been perfecting the art of the roast for six generations.

The head of the family, Mr. Lin, insists their tea be brewed in a Claypot and preferably a Yixing, to deepen the aroma. Flavors of buckwheat and brown sugar wave through our mouths, behind swirling caramel notes. The gentle pull is relaxing, encouraging us to ask for more.

The name Dong Ding

Dong Ding Oolong is one of the best-know oolong teas in Taiwan. The name means Frozen Summit due to the mountain where it was grown. The literal translation for Dong Ding is "Single Peak".

Tea Profile

Open tab

Chinese Name: 凍頂, 炭焙凍頂烏龍茶
Alternative Name: Tung Ting
Origin: Lugu Township, Nantou County, Taiwan
Cultivar: Qingxin
Elevation: 500~800 meters
Oxidation: 20~30%
Roast Level: Medium
Flavor Profile: Caramel, Brown Sugar, Buckwheat, Evergreen
Mouthfeel: Present, structured, medium bodied

The Cultivar

Open tab
Frozen Summit is made with Qingxin, or Qing Xin cultivar, which translates to Green Heart or Clear Heart. Qingxin is the most popular tea cultivar for oolong tea making in Taiwan, particularly in high mountain cultivation. Oolongs made with this cultivar is often lightly oxidized.  

Brewing Instructions

Open tab

These instructions are for reference only, a starting point for brewing this tea. Trust your palate and feel free to experiment.

Quantity of Tea: 6 grams
Quantity of Water: 237 ml / 8 oz
Water Temperature: 212°F / 100°C
Steep Time: ~ 1 - 2 minutes
For more information on how to brew tea check out our brewing guides

Shipping Policy

Open tab

Orders over $100 ships free!

For more shipping and handling details, click here.

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now